HOME>英語コンテンツ>Application Requirements

Application Requirements

Application Requirements

 
 

Shinwa Academy accepts applications from students 4 times a year

Entrance Application Periods School Attendance Duration
April From the beginning of September to the end of October 2 years
July From the beginning of January to the end of February 1 year and 9 months
October From the beginning of March to the end of April 1 year and 6 months
January From the beginning of May to the end of August 1 year and 3 months


Application Eligibility

Applicants who meet the below criteria will be accepted into our school.

College & University Graduates

  1. Those who graduated within the past 3 years from a college or university in your home country.
  2. Those who have completed more than 180 hours of Japanese language education must take the Japanese Proficiency Test, J-TEST or NAT-TEST before applying.
  3. Those whose application for the Certificate of Eligibility or any other Japanese visa has not been rejected previously.
  4. Those who have not illegally stayed in Japan previously or those who are not related to persons having illegally stayed in Japan previously.

High School Graduates

  1. Those who graduated within one year from high school in your home country.
  2. Those who have completed more than 180 hours of Japanese language education must take the Japanese Proficiency Test, J-TEST or NAT-TEST before applying.
  3. Those whose application for the Certificate of Eligibility or any other Japanese visa has not been rejected previously.
  4. Those who have not illegally stayed in Japan previously or those who are not related to persons having illegally stayed in Japan previously.

How much is it to study in Japan?

 

Full Japanese Course Fees

Below is a breakdown of the first year school fees. (Registration and entrance costs are only paid once)

Duration Registration Entrance Facilities &
Equipment
Tuition Study Materials Total
1 year (initial deposit) ¥20,000 ¥50,000 ¥30,000 ¥660,000 ¥10,000 ¥770,000
1 year 3 months ¥20,000 ¥50,000 ¥37,500 ¥825,000 ¥12,500 ¥945,000
1 year 6 months ¥20,000 ¥50,000 ¥45,000 ¥990,000 ¥15,000 ¥1,120,000
1 year 9 months ¥20,000 ¥50,000 ¥52,500 ¥1,155,000 ¥17,500 ¥1,295,000
2 years ¥20,000 ¥50,000 ¥60,000 ¥1,320,000 ¥20,000 ¥1,470,000

* Study materials fee: Textbooks, homework, folders and handouts.
* Students must pay the first 12 months in full, after students can pay the remaining before the semester starts.
* Please note that facilities & equipment, tuition and textbook fees will not be refunded once you have paid.

Short Japanese Course Fees

Short courses are also avialble to students who wish to come to Japan on a short stay, refresh or expand their Japanese knowledge and learn the foundations of Japanese language. The course aims to give students valuable language in order to prepare them for working in Japan or just to gain some basics in Japanese language.
Short courses start from one week up until 6 months.

Duration Registration Tuition Study Materials Total
1 month ¥10,000 ¥61,000 ¥4,000 ¥75,000
3 months ¥10,000 ¥160,000 ¥4,000 ¥174,000
6 months ¥10,000 ¥310,000 ¥8,000 ¥328,000

* Short courses are available to students who visit Japanese with a visitor's visa or self sponsor their visa and organise their own documents and accomodation. 
* Graduation ceremony is only available to full-course students only.

Short courses start the same time as regular courses for beginners. For advanced students, times are more flexible.

Note: Once fees have been paid they cannot be refunded.


Necessary Documents

* All documents and pictures should be issued within 6 months from the date the documents are submitted to the immigration office.
* All documents must be applied for in Japanese or with Japanese translation.
* Sponsors can only be parents or immediate family (mother, father, brother or sister) and only one sponsor.

Supported OECD Countries

Persons from OECD countries need only supply the bare minimum of documentation to immigration, please check the list to see if you are eligible.

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • the Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • the United Kingdom
  • the United States


Documents to be prepared by the applicant

Documents needed from OECD countries Documents needed from all other countries
  1. Completed Application Form
    (Click to Download) (Pages 1 - 3)
  2. 6x Passport photographs
  3. Copy of passport page(s)
    (showing any previous trips to Japan)
  1. Completed Application Form 
    (Click to Download) (Pages 1 - 3)
  2. 6x Passport photographs
  3. Certificate & transcript of graduation of final education
  4. Certificate of enrollement for those currently attending school
  5. Certificate of proficiency in Japanese
    (JLPT or NAT-Test certificates)
  6. Japanese Course Certificate 
    (stating at least 150 hours of study)
  7. Copy of passport page(s)
    (showing any previous trips to Japan)
  8. Job certificate
    (for those who have a job at the present time.)
  9. Birth Certificate

Documents about your financial sponsor

Documents needed from OECD countries Documents needed from all other countries
  1. Completed Letter of Sponsorship
    (Click to Download) (Page 4)
  2. Copy of photographic identification
  3. Sponsors recent bank statement
    (showing sufficient funds to pay for course)
  4. Proof of Income
    (showing approximate annual salary)
  1. Completed Letter of Sponsorship 
    (Click to Download) (Page 4)
  2. Copy of photographic identification
  3. Sponsors recent bank statement
    (showing sufficient funds to pay for course)
  4. An official document to certify the kinship with the applicant
  5. Job certificate
    (proof of job or business ownership, stating position & title)
  6. Certificate of tax payments for past 3 years
  7. Certificate of income for past 3 years

If your sponsor residing in Japan pays the expenses

  1. Completed Letter of Sponsorship (Click to Download) (Page 4)
  2. Certificate of the sponsor’s total income
    (Certificate of the metropolitan (prefecture, city, town, village, ward) resident’s taxation or certificate of tax payment issued by a taxation office (Part 1, Part 2))
  3. Bank statement showing the balance of the account
    (This statement must be issued by a bank under the name of the financial sponsor, account number, bank seal, signature of the person responsible, and issued date must be included in the statement)
  4. Job certificate (proof of job or business ownership, stating position/title & duration)
  5. Documents certifying that a seal is registered
    (The sponsor must put the same seal in the letter of financial support as one in the certificate)
  6. Copy of Residence Card / Official ID (front and back)
PAGE TOP